skip to Main Content
NEED AN AFSCME T-SHIRT? REQUEST YOURS TODAY

We are AFSCME

AFSCME Local 2019 represents about 700 workers who bring the administrative might that the East Bay Municipal Utility District needs to keep the water flowing for our communities.

For more than 50 years, we have been fighting to make sure that everyone from engineers and customer service representatives to lab technicians and information technology specialists have fair wages, affordable healthcare and retirement security, and we show up every day to make sure all East Bay residents have strong public services.

Download a copy of all the Local 2019 Officer, Executive Board members, and Stewards.

Executive Officers

Local 2019 officers are elected by members every two years and begin their terms in July.

Joey Smith

President
(510) 287-2072
Location: Operations Maintenance Group
Term Expire: 2023

Justin Young

1st Vice President
(510) 287-1151
Location: Design Division
Term Expire: 2022

Wendy Ibarra

2nd Vice President
(510) 287-7027
Location: Contact Center
Term Expire: 2023

Leslie Richardson

Recording Secretary
(510) 287-0131
Location: Records Management
Term Expire: 2023

Gus Cicala

Treasurer
(510) 287-1264
Location: Pipeline Infrastructure
Term Expire: 2022

Diane Eggering

Membership Secretary
(510) 287-0302
Location: Accounting Division
Term Expire: 2022

George Cleveland

Chief Steward
(510) 287-7017
Location: CIS Control
Term Expire: 2022

Adam Edgell

Executive Board Member
(510) 287-2152
Location: WW Treatment
Term Expire: 2022

Jewel Manila

Executive Board Member
(510) 287-1040
Location: Eng Tech Support
Term Expire: 2023

Lindsay Edelman

Executive Board Member
(510) 287-1822
Location: Community Affairs
Term Expire: 2022

Richard Romero

Executive Board Member
(510) 287-1834
Location: System Water Quality
Term Expire: 2023

Jakira Jekayinfa-Brown

Executive Board Member
(510) 287-1059
Location: ICS Engineering
Term Expire: 2022

Laurice Brown

Executive Board Member
(510) 287-1613
Location: WW Env Services
Term Expire: 2023

Syed Rahman

Executive Board Member
(209) 772-0208
Location: Data Center
Term Expire: 2022

Colin Moy

Executive Board Member
(510) 287-7835
Location: Resource Recovery
Term Expire: 2023

Doug Graver

Executive Board Member
(510) 287-1841
Location: Water Operations
Term Expire: 2023

Stewards

Diane Eggering
(510) 287-0302

Justin Young
(510) 287-1151

Kasie Evans
(510) 287-0472

Jakira Jekayinfa-Brown
(510) 287-1059

George McQuary
(510) 287-0592

Han Barrett-Liu
(925) 284 9670

Doug Graver
(510) 287-1841

Detra Washington
(510) 287-0600

David Johnson
(209) 772-8339

Marcy Khan
(510) 287-2167

Gary L. Walters II
(510) 287-1368

Wendy Ibarra
(510) 287-7027

Laurice Brown
(510) 287-1613

William Zavala
(510) 287-1072

Amy Bowman
(510) 287-0409

Emiliano Esparza Gonzalez
(510) 287-1191

Joe Scornaienchi
(510) 287-2036

Business Agent

Kym Anderson

Trustees

Faleteine Bell
(510) 287-1126

Shawn Kunstal
(510) 287-1278

Valerie Artese
(510) 287-1823

Back To Top